Zebras live in small family groups consisting of a male zebra and several females and their young. Individual families are part of a large herd. They eat leaves, grass and aerial roots. Also chew soil to get adequate minerals.
четвъртък, 14 март 2013 г.
сряда, 13 март 2013 г.
Rhinos are massive animals, the largest land mammals after elephants. Their weight ranges from 900 kg. up to 4 tons, depending on the species. Newborns weigh 40-65 kg. They reache up to 4 meters and height of 1.8 m.
White, black, and Sumatran rhinos are septate and Indian and Javanese rhinoceros are the unicorn. The horns are located on supramaxillar bones. All rhinos have large heads, wide chest, thick legs and a short tail. The skin is thick, the color gray or brown. They have excellent hearing and sense of smell, but they are myopic with low vision. Rhinos have three fingers on each foot.
Despite its enormous mass, the black rhino can develop a speed of 64 km / h. Rhinos have imagined the invincible beast, but actually their skin is very sensitive, especially to sunburn and insect bites. For this reason, they often wallow in mud.
There are two types of live rhinos in Africa: white and black.
The lynx is any of the four species within the Linx genus of medium-sized wildcats. The name "lynx meaning "light, brightness", in reference to the luminescence of its reflective eyes. There is considerable confusion about the best way to classify felids at present, and some authorities classify them as part of the genus Felis.
The Lions inhabit savannas of Africa.
Wild lions currently exist in sub-Saharan Africa and in Asia (where an endangered remnant population resides in Gir Forest National Park in India) while other types of lions have disappeared from North Africa and Southwest Asia in historic times.
вторник, 12 март 2013 г.
The new born elephant calve is unsteady on its feet for the first few days and it needs the support of its mother. It relies on touch, smell and hearing, as its eyesight is poor. It has little precise control over its trunk, which wiggles around and may cause it to trip. By its second week of life, the calf can walk more firmly and has more control over its trunk. After its first month, a calf can pick up, hold and put objects in its mouth, but cannot suck water through the trunk and must drink directly through the mouth. It is still dependent on its mother and keeps close to her.
The hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), or hippo is a large, mostly herbivorous mammal in sub-Saharan Africa.The hippopotamus is semi-aquatic, inhabiting rivers, lakes and mangrove swamps, where territorial bulls preside over a stretch of river and groups of 5 to 30 females and young. During the day, they remain cool by staying in the water or mud; reproduction and childbirth both occur in water. They emerge at dusk to graze on grass. While hippopotamuses rest near each other in the water, grazing is a solitary activity and hippos are not territorial on land.